Slide DUE TO COVID-19 PANDEMIC, SHIPPING SERVICE HAS BEEN AFFECTED. PLEASE BEAR WITH US - READ MORE Slide FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL OVER AUSTRALIA Slide BUY 2 QUANTITY AND GET EXTRA 5% OFF Slide BUY 3 OR MORE QUANTITY AND GET EXTRA 10% OFF Slide BUY 5 OR MORE QUANTITY AND GET EXTRA 15% OFF

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains the policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of your information by Apptopper and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the “Company”), which operates this website www.sydneyfy.com and other various websites, including subsites, platforms, applications, platforms and other platforms (collectively referred to as “Sites”) for delivery of information, products, offerings, and content via any mobile or internet-connected device or otherwise (collectively the “Services”).

This Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use and other terms on the Site (“Terms of Use”). Capitalized terms that have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use. This policy is effective from the date and time a user visit, registers, or place an order with Site and accept the terms and conditions laid out in the Site. Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use carefully before using our Services.

www.sydneyfy.com respects the privacy of its users and is committed to protecting it in all respects. With a view to offering the most enriching and holistic internet experience to its users, www.sydneyfy.com offers a vast repository of Online Sites and a variety of community services. The information about the user as collected by www.sydneyfy.com is: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (Information).

By using the website(www.sydneyfy.com) or its services, you consent to the collection, storage, use, transfer, share, and distribution of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

  1. Information Received, Collected And Stored by The Company

    Registration data

    When you register on the Sites for the Service, we ask you to provide basic contact information such as your name, email address, gender, age, address, password, contact number, and, pin code, etc. When you register using your other accounts like Facebook, Twitter, Gmail, etc. we shall retrieve Information from such accounts to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the Services.

    Purchasing and placing order data

    When you buy any product from our website, we or our payment gateway provider may collect your purchase, address, or billing information, including your credit/debit card number and expiration date, etc.

    All required information is service dependent and we may use the above-said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

    Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

    Voluntary information

    We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, comments, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or any communications with us.

  2. Information Automatically Collected/ Tracked While Navigation

    Cookies

    To improve the responsiveness of the Sites for our Users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the User’s individual interests using the identified computer or device. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer or device. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or device. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads etc.), a process that we do not control. We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us via Site or Service through your computer/laptop/netbook or mobile/tablet/pad/handheld device etc.

    Log File Information

    We automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, mobile number, including your IP address, when you visit our site, application, or service. Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the pages you view. We automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your IP address, your computer’s name, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed. We may also collect log information from your device, including your location, IP address, your device’s name, device’s serial number or unique identification number (e.g. UDiD on your iOS device), your device operating system, browser type, and version, CPU speed, and connection speed, etc.

    Web beacons, Tags and Pixels

    Web beacons, tags, and pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

    Sharing your personal information

    We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use woo-commerce, WordPress, and its various plugins to power our online store–you can read more about how woo-commerce and WordPress uses your Personal Information here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

    Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or another lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

    Behavioral advertising

    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

    Opting out

    If a User opts out using the Ads Settings, the unique DoubleClick cookie ID on the User’s browser is overwritten with the phrase “OPT_OUT”. Because there is no longer a unique cookie ID, the opt-out cookie can’t be associated with a particular browser.

    You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

    • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
    • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
    • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
    • Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/

  3. Information from other sources

    We may receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this Policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us.

    Demographic and other information

    We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics, among others, to track the user behavior on our Sites. Google Analytics specifically has been enabled to support display advertising towards helping us gain an understanding of our users’ demographics and interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that you may have shared with us. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings options provided by Google.

    Links to third party sites/ ad-servers

    The Sites may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the application, you are visiting. That privacy policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the application’s homepage, you should contact the application owners directly for more information.

    When we present information to our advertisers — to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our Sites — it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages/content within our Sites. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Sites. These companies may use information (excluding your name, address, email address or telephone number, or other personally identifiable information) about your visits to this and other websites or applications, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

    We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites/advertisers / ad-servers without your consent.

    Information used by the company

    The information supplied by the users enables us to improve the Services and provide you the most user-friendly experience. In some cases/provision of certain service(s) or utility (ies), we may require your contact address as well. All required Information is service dependent and the Company may use the above-said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve the Services (including advertising and personalization on the Sites) and for developing new services. We may also use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages about our Services and/or such additional updates and features about third parties products and services with an option to subscribe/unsubscribe (where feasible). We may, however, use your email address for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes, billing, etc.).

    Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and/or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like Facebook, Twitter, etc.

    Any posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the public sections of the Sites becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Policy.

    In case you choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the Sites, we may not be able to provide certain services on the Sites to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of opening your account. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal information.

    When you register with the Sites or Services, we contact you from time to time about updating your personal information to provide the Users such features that we believe may benefit/interest you.

  4. How collected data is used?

    We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit or use our Sites or Services. These companies may use information (excluding your name, address, email address or telephone number, or any personally identifiable information) about your visits or use of a particular website, mobile application or services, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

  5. Information Sharing

    Personal information will be used to allow you to log in to your account on Site or to resolve specific service issues, inform you of our new services or features, and to communicate with you in relation to your use of the Site. Any other information collected will be used for- business purposes and this may include the User’s viewing or advertising of residential or commercial real estate, rental properties, or use of associated services; analytical purposes, data usage; improving the Site, or user experience; and providing targeted advertisements to you.

    The Company shares your information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances

    The Company proposes to share such information to conduct its business and to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

    The Company may present Information to our advertisers and third parties – to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our Sites – however, it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site.

     

    The Company may share your information regarding your activities on Sites with third-party social websites to populate your social wall that is visible to other people however you will have an option to set your privacy settings, where you can decide what you would like to share or not share with others.

    We may share your information to enforce or protect our rights or any or all of its affiliates, associates, employees, directors, or officers or when we have reason to believe that disclosing Information of User(s) is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or our Sites, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

    When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offenses. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

  6. Accessing and Updating Personal Information

    When you use the Services or Sites (or any of its sub-sites), we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected, or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

  7. Information Security

    We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on TIL is securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

    We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit or use our Sites or Services. These companies may use information (excluding your name, address, email address or telephone number, or any personally identifiable information) about your visits or use of a particular website, mobile application or services, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

  8. Minors

    The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13.

  9. Updates / Changes

    The internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may alter our Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law, or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point in time) the terms of this Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the Sites. Your use of the Sites or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Policy periodically on the Sites to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

  10. Miscellaneous

    Security

    We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, we cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information shared with us.

    Accuracy and Confidentiality of Account Information

    Customers are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and accuracy of passwords, email addresses, and other account information at all times. The company is not responsible for any personal data transmitted to a third party as a result of incorrect account-related information.

    Third-Party Websites

    Our Site may contain links to third-party websites. Navigating to another website does not make Company liable for misuse of any information by any website controller to which we may link. Also, there shall be websites that use our sydneyfy.com search function and the Company is not liable for content on such websites.

  11. Contact Us/ Questions / Grievance Redressal

    Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse, or concerns with regards to the use, processing, and disclosure of information provided by you or breach of these terms should immediately be informed to the designated Grievance Officers, the list of respective grievance officers is being provided in Terms of Use via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to support@sydneyfy.com

    Email: support@sydneyfy.com

    Contact Us: https://sydneyfy.com/contact-us/

This Privacy Policy is subject to changes. Please periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

TOP

Search sydneyfy.com

Login

Create an account

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Password Recovery

Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Shopping Cart (0)